Accident Summary Nr: 170588636 - Employee's hand fractured by swinging truck door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120124045 | 03/15/1996 | 4214 | 0 | Kmd Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 4, 1996, Employee #1, of KMD, Inc., a distributor of trucks and trailers, was helping a coworker load a truck with K-mart merchandise. After a truck was loaded and moved away from the loading dock, the usual practice was for the rear door to remain open and for the driver to close it at the security gate. This was because of insufficient clearance between trucks at the loading dock, and the required swing radius of the door. Due to a previous understanding between them, Employee #1 followed the slow-moving truck to close the door for the driver. For some reason, the truck's doors loosened from the latch and struck his hand. He was taken to Harbor UCLA Hospital and treated for a compound fracture. This accident occurred because the door latch somehow became inactive. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker had been properly trained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120124045 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |