Accident Summary Nr: 170588545 - Employee killed when locomotive strikes gondolas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120122874 | 10/21/1995 | 4491 | 0 | International Transportation Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 21, 1995, Employee #1, a dockman, and two coworkers were loading intermodal containers onto empty stationary gondolas stationed on rail spur #4 at International Transportation Services, Inc., Long Beach, CA. Employee #1 went to an empty gondola on spur #3 (approximately 3 feet from spur #4) to retrieve a container twist lock. As he climbed onto the gondola, rolling Santa Fe locomotives struck the string of gondolas, pushing them approximately 16 feet. The collision caused Employee #1 to fall into an empty gondola, and be dragged 16 feet to his death. A coworker spotted Employee #1's body trapped underneath an empty gondola on spur #3 and notified the dock unit foreman, who then contacted the Long Beach Fire Department. Long Beach paramedics arrived on the scene and pronounced Employee #1 dead. He was taken to the Los Angeles coroner, who determined that Employee #1 had died of asphyxiation caused by the weight of the empty gondola on his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120122874 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Longshore equipment operators |