Accident Summary Nr: 170588362 - Employee's fingers amputated by press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170588362 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012363312/03/199550840Anemostat Inc

Abstract: At 2:18 a.m. on November 29, 1995, Employee #1, a press brake operator working the third shift, was hand feeding material into an obsolete press brake equipped with PSDI. The clutch malfunctioned and the ram advanced unexpectedly, catching the employee's hands. Fingers on both hands were amputated and he was hospitalized. The clutch had performed correctly for a number of days prior to the incident and daily inspections were made. No other workers admitted to seeing the accident. The employer was cited with two instances of improper guarding, 8CCR 4214(a)(1).

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLUTCH, CRUSHED, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120123633 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators