Accident Summary Nr: 170588362 - Employee's fingers amputated by press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120123633 | 12/03/1995 | 5084 | 0 | Anemostat Inc |
Abstract: At 2:18 a.m. on November 29, 1995, Employee #1, a press brake operator working the third shift, was hand feeding material into an obsolete press brake equipped with PSDI. The clutch malfunctioned and the ram advanced unexpectedly, catching the employee's hands. Fingers on both hands were amputated and he was hospitalized. The clutch had performed correctly for a number of days prior to the incident and daily inspections were made. No other workers admitted to seeing the accident. The employer was cited with two instances of improper guarding, 8CCR 4214(a)(1).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120123633 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |