Accident Summary Nr: 170588347 - Employee fractures skull in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170588347 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012351811/21/199517610Western Pacific

Abstract: On the morning of November 14, 1995, Employee #1 and four coworkers were replacing 4 ft by 8 ft wooden boards on the 20 ft high roof of a Long Beach K-Mart store. They were also nailing 2 in. by 14 in. by 20 ft stiffeners to a 4 in. by 18 in. by 20 ft beam. Employee #1 and a coworker were nearest to the open and unguarded 4 ft by 8 ft holes when Employee #1 suddenly fell through one and landed on the store display floor. He was hospitalized with a fractured skull and ribs. Causal factors of the accident include the fact that Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt or lanyards and that the open holes were neither guarded by a railing nor covered. Because the employer did not submit any of the requested documents or provide the address and phone number of the prime witness or the phone number of Employee #1, some assumptions had to be made concerning conditions surrounding this accident.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120123518 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers