Accident Summary Nr: 170588321 - Thirty-four employees exposed to chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 170588321 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012140507/31/199528410All Pure Chemical Co

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 28, 1995, operators at the All Pure Chemical Co. observed a cloud of chlorine gas seeping from the top opening of a 4,000 gallon bleach batch tank. Two operators attempted to suppress the chlorine cloud. They checked and closed the valves from a railroad tanker's "gas off" line, applied water in the direction of the tank opening, added 50 percent caustic to bleach batch tank #2, and shut off the failed caustic pump. In the meantime, the remaining employees notified the proper authorities and stayed upwind from bleach batch tank #2. The cloud drifted in a northwest direction, exposing 34 employees at Crockett Container. At approximately 9:12 a.m., the Santa Fe Springs Fire Department arrived and monitored the actions at All Pure Chemical Co. They also set up a triage center at Crockett Container, where Employees #1 through #34 were treated for chlorine exposure. Eighteen of these employees were sent to the local hospital for further evaluation and medical treatment. No employees of All Pure Chemical Co. were injured.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHLORINE, AIR CONTAMINATION, GAS LEAK, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, PUMP, TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 120121405