Accident Summary Nr: 170588230 - Employee's arm injured when caught in food mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 170588230 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12011323809/20/199620990Mhj Food Processors

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 10, 1996, Employee #1 tilted the vat of a 2 HP mixer about 90 degrees to scoop out a cheese mixture. He was reaching into the vat when his hip inadvertently touched the motor START control, which was adjacent to the vat at about hip height. The mixer's agitator began revolving, catching the sleeve of Employee #1's gown and pulling his right arm into the revolving paddles. He sustained crushing injuries and two deep cuts, each approximately 2 in. long. The mixer was not equipped with a cover and therefore had no interlocking device.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, COVER, WORK RULES, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK, CRUSHED, LACERATION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120113238 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Food batchmakers