Accident Summary Nr: 170588222 - Employee injures head in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120113709 | 09/16/1996 | 5719 | 0 | Fedco Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 p.m. on August 18, 1996, Employee #1, a store clerk, went to the warehouse to obtain merchandise for a waiting customer. She was standing on a box to reach a rack above her head when the box collapsed and she fell onto the concrete floor. She suffered serious head injuries and underwent surgery to remove coagulated blood from her head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120113709 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |