Accident Summary Nr: 170588214 - Employee injured in fall when knocked from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120326343 | 12/05/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Ball Ball & Brosamer Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on December 5, 1996, Employee #1 was standing on a 38 ft long I-beam while a 68 ft long I-beam was being placed across the northbound freeway as a span of the falsework for the new southbound freeway. A large crane was being used to set the I-beam in place. The 68 ft beam slipped off the attachment clamp and struck the 38 ft beam on which Employee #1 was standing. He fell about 18 ft to the ground and suffered bruises, but no serious injuries. The I-beam then struck a wooden post of the falsework. The post and the beam landed in the southbound lanes of the freeway, killing one motorist . Only one clamp, attached to the middle of the beam, was being used to lift the13,350 lb steel I-beam.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120326343 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |