Accident Summary Nr: 170588099 - Employee's arm amputated by polishing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120113634 | 10/21/1996 | 3714 | 0 | Prime Wheel |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on October 21, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a 7 HP polishing machine that was running at 2,500 rpm. He was grinding the periphery of a new polishing wheel to make it softer and less abrasive. Employee #1 was using a metal scraper consisting of four rows of dental plates mounted on a wooden hand holder, which was placed on the wheel's periphery while it was rotating. He was holding the scraper with both hands and pressing it against the rotating wheel when the sleeve of his protective clothing became caught and was dragged into the shaft by the wheel. Employee #1 tried to free himself, but his apron and protector buff became caught and he was dragged further into the shaft, resulting in the amputation of his right arm. A coworker, who was operating another polisher, managed to turn off Employee #1's machine. Neither the wheel nor the shaft of the polishing machine were guarded..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120113634 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |