Accident Summary Nr: 170588065 - Employee's foot injured when struck by falling metal plate

Accident Summary Nr: 170588065 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11213549611/26/199673530R J Lalonde Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:40 a.m. on November 13, 1996, Employee #1 was repairing the metal floor of a large scraper/earth mover. The floor was being held up by an overhead crane that was hooked on an eye that had been welded on the metal floor(plate). Employee #1 was welding the metal floor when the eye broke off and the plate fell on his right foot. He suffered multiple broken bones.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, SCRAPER, BROKEN WELD, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, WELDING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, OVERHEAD CRANE, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112135496 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers