Accident Summary Nr: 170588065 - Employee's foot injured when struck by falling metal plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112135496 | 11/26/1996 | 7353 | 0 | R J Lalonde Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 a.m. on November 13, 1996, Employee #1 was repairing the metal floor of a large scraper/earth mover. The floor was being held up by an overhead crane that was hooked on an eye that had been welded on the metal floor(plate). Employee #1 was welding the metal floor when the eye broke off and the plate fell on his right foot. He suffered multiple broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112135496 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |