Accident Summary Nr: 170588024 - Burn - Explosion During Drilling Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120120530 | 06/11/1996 | 7389 | 0 | Southwest Marine Inc |
Abstract: An employee was cutting and drilling eight old oxygen and acetylene cylinders that had been placed on a railroad dolly. The employee's immediate supervisor instructed the employee to cut the acetylene cylinders. These cylinders had been chalk-marked with a circled "X" and had their valves opened to expel remaining gas from the cylinders. The oxygen cylinders were similarly marked, but were to be cut later. The employee used an electric drill to drill two small holes in the upper portion of the cylinders below the valve and subsequently cut them in half with a stationary bandsaw. While the employee was drilling a 9.5-millimeter hole in one of the oxygen cylinders, the residual oxygen in the cylinder and hot drill bit ignited metal bits and vapor, causing a flame about 70 millimeter in diameter to shoot out of the cylinder. The explosion propelled the employee about 5 meters away. He collided with the bandsaw and landed on the concrete floor at its base. He died of injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120120530 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |