Accident Summary Nr: 170588016 - Employee's leg fractured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120122254 | 10/04/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Ac And Son Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on October 3, 1995, Employee #1 was removing old roof shingles at the edge of an apartment complex roof. Suddenly the eave of the roof collapsed and Employee #1 fell 18 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for a fractured left leg. No warning lines had been enplaced to warn workers that they were approaching the edge of the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120122254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |