Accident Summary Nr: 170588016 - Employee's leg fractured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170588016 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012225410/04/199517610Ac And Son Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on October 3, 1995, Employee #1 was removing old roof shingles at the edge of an apartment complex roof. Suddenly the eave of the roof collapsed and Employee #1 fell 18 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for a fractured left leg. No warning lines had been enplaced to warn workers that they were approaching the edge of the roof.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, FRACTURE, ROOF, WARNING LINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120122254 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers