Accident Summary Nr: 170587992 - Employee's finger injured when caught in disc sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120162482 | 09/24/1996 | 2674 | 0 | Willamete Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company that manufactured grocery bags. He was grinding a tool on a disc sander when the tool slipped between the disc and the work table. He sustained grinding injuries to the tip of his finger when it became caught between the table edge and the turning disc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120162482 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |