Accident Summary Nr: 170587976 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120162920 | 09/13/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Patrick Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was framing a roof area when the unsecured wood member on which he was standing gave way. Employee #1 fell approximately 11 feet to the concrete floor and suffered a fractured vertebra in his neck. He was not wearing any fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120162920 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |