Accident Summary Nr: 170587943 - Employee injured in fall when roof truss collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170587943 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016193007/30/199617510Mr Sumers

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof under construction. The roof was composed of open web trusses of laminated 2 by 4 rafters, covered with plywood sheets. The trusses were secured at each end in hangers attached to a metal ledger that was attached to a concrete wall. A bearing block at the end of one of the trusses split, causing the truss and plywood covering to fall. Employee #1, who was standing on the plywood that gave way, fell 27 feet onto a concrete floor. He suffered internal injuries, a collapsed lung, and a fractured skull.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, FRACTURE, LUNG, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120161930 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters