Accident Summary Nr: 170587893 - Employee injured in fall from tree as truck boom breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 170587893 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590490405/23/199607830Commercial Landscape Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a boom truck to prune a tree when the fiberglass boom arm broke. He fell 25 feet to the ground, fracturing his right shoulder and rib cage. The boom was manufactured in 1974.

Keywords: TREE PRUNER, BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, BOOM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RIB, FALL, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125904904 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported