Accident Summary Nr: 170587893 - Employee injured in fall from tree as truck boom breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125904904 | 05/23/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Commercial Landscape Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a boom truck to prune a tree when the fiberglass boom arm broke. He fell 25 feet to the ground, fracturing his right shoulder and rib cage. The boom was manufactured in 1974.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125904904 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |