Accident Summary Nr: 170587885 - Employee injured when struck by overturning forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125905281 | 06/17/1996 | 5088 | 0 | C C Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company that manufactured aerospace parts. He was transporting an empty waste bin when he attempted to turn his forklift into the doorway of a rear building. He was going too fast for the conditions and the forklift overturned. Employee #1 was struck by the forklift, suffering injuries to his head and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125905281 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |