Accident Summary Nr: 170587844 - Employee's finger amputated when cutting meat with bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120157441 | 06/04/1996 | 5411 | 0 | R-Ranch Market |
Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced cutter in the meat department of a supermarket, was using a bandsaw to cut meat when his finger accidentally struck against the blade and was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120157441 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |