Accident Summary Nr: 170587802 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by flying cable

Accident Summary Nr: 170587802 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590480505/17/199616220Daley Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was a member of a crew dismantling some falsework at a freeway construction site. Some of the falsework materials were being dragged from under a bridge by a wire rope cable attached to a Skytrack forklift. As the forklift moved forward, the cable became caught on something. When the slack had been taken up, the cable whipped around and struck Employee #1, who was standing approximately 6 feet away. He suffered a fracture of his lower right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125904805 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters