Accident Summary Nr: 170587752 - Employee injured when pulled into polisher

Accident Summary Nr: 170587752 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990245001/03/199637140American Eagle Wheel

Abstract: Employee #1 worked as a polisher for an after-market wheel manufacturer. He was operating Sawpal polisher #5 when his tee-shirt was pulled into the polisher's revolving components and ripped off his body. Employee #1 was also pulled into the polisher, and sustained a fractured jaw. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119902450 Hospitalized injury Fracture Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's