Accident Summary Nr: 170587729 - Employee's leg amputated in stump grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170587729 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590467205/03/199607830S C Yamamoto Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a landscape laborer, was operating a tree stump grinder on a level grassy area. The wheel drive cable linkage, which also controls the deadman switch and the brake for the drive wheels, broke. The grinding lugs were still turning and Employee #1 tried to move around the grinder to turn it off. He slipped and the lugs caught his leg above the ankle, amputating it.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, SLIP, BROKEN CABLE, CAUGHT BY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125904672 Hospitalized injury Amputation Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm