Accident Summary Nr: 170587703 - Employee injured in fall lowering himself between roofs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125902544 | 05/01/1996 | 1761 | 0 | San Marino Roof Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was lowering himself from one flat roof to another that was approximately 15 ft off the ground. He lost his balance and fell approximately 30 ft, landing on a concrete basement stairway adjacent to the building. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures of his vertebra, hip, left elbow, and collarbone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125902544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |