Accident Summary Nr: 170587687 - Employee injured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125903526 | 04/25/1996 | 3061 | 0 | West American Rubber Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running through his workplace and emerged from behind a pile of stacked material into the path of an oncoming forklift. When he tried to stop, he slipped on some material on the floor and skidded into and then under the forklift. He suffered a compound fracture of his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125903526 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |