Accident Summary Nr: 170587646 - Employee injured in fall while inspecting mezzanine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125904565 | 03/12/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Larmor Development Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, head of construction and safety director, was inspecting an upper floor mezzanine area. He looked up to inspect the underside of the roof and walked off the edge of the mezzanine floor, falling 14 ft to the concrete floor. He suffered fractures of the skull, nose, and eye sockets.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125904565 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |