Accident Summary Nr: 170587604 - Employee's fingertips amputated by planing block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125904136 | 02/01/1996 | 3577 | 0 | Calsonic Muira Graphics Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a cutting machine for a commercial printer. The machine is guarded by a light curtain and two-hand operation. When it's programmed on clamp only, the curtain still functions but a descending clamp can be activated with one hand. The machine presses down on a stack of paper to remove the air between the individual sheets so that they can be stacked and cut properly. A planing block is used against the front of the stack while it is clamped. Employee #1 reached under the light curtain and placed the block against the side. His third and fourth fingertips were amputated when they were caught between the block and the table.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125904136 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |