Accident Summary Nr: 170587596 - Iron worker's foot fractured when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125904011 | 01/11/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Sme Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was walking beside a forklift driven by another employee. He was steadying a steel beam that was attached to forks of the forklift by a sling. The forklift ran over his foot and ankle. He sustained multiple fractures of the ankle and foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125904011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |