Accident Summary Nr: 170587570 - Machinist's fingers amputated in cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125903831 | 12/14/1995 | 3061 | 0 | Kirkhill Rubber |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist, was attempting to remove stock that was jammed in a cutting machine. The ON-OFF switch to the machine was turned off but it was not locked out. A supervisor heard Employee #1 say that the stock was jammed and, thinking the machine was on, switched the ON-OFF toggle switch to its opposite position, thereby turning the machine back on. Employee #1's right index and middle fingers, which were under the cutting blade, were amputated near the first knuckles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125903831 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |