Accident Summary Nr: 170587554 - Employee injured when struck by falling block column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125903146 | 11/30/1995 | 1795 | 0 | Rose Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was cleaning an area and salvaging lumber at a demolition site. A roof structure had been taken down by another contractor and the roof support pillars were being knocked over. The area where the 12 in. by 12 in. concrete block pillars were being knocked down was clear until Employee #1 walked into the path of a falling pillar. He was struck by the pillar and sustained a compound fracture to his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125903146 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |