Accident Summary Nr: 170587554 - Employee injured when struck by falling block column

Accident Summary Nr: 170587554 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590314611/30/199517950Rose Services Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was cleaning an area and salvaging lumber at a demolition site. A roof structure had been taken down by another contractor and the roof support pillars were being knocked over. The area where the 12 in. by 12 in. concrete block pillars were being knocked down was clear until Employee #1 walked into the path of a falling pillar. He was struck by the pillar and sustained a compound fracture to his right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, WORK RULES, COLUMN, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125903146 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.