Accident Summary Nr: 170587539 - Employee Crushes Hand in Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170587539 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590326012/12/199537610Loral Aeronutronic Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist, was using a brush to apply lubricant to a piece of metal being machined in a computer-operated lathe. When the lathe's Plexiglas hood was lifted, the program would be delayed momentarily, and the apparatus with the cutting tool would move away from the main body of the lathe. Employee #1 dropped his brush in this area. When he attempted to retrieve it, the apparatus moved back into position and crushed his right hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: LATHE, MACHINIST, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125903260 Hospitalized injury Other Machinists