Accident Summary Nr: 170587539 - Employee Crushes Hand in Lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125903260 | 12/12/1995 | 3761 | 0 | Loral Aeronutronic Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist, was using a brush to apply lubricant to a piece of metal being machined in a computer-operated lathe. When the lathe's Plexiglas hood was lifted, the program would be delayed momentarily, and the apparatus with the cutting tool would move away from the main body of the lathe. Employee #1 dropped his brush in this area. When he attempted to retrieve it, the apparatus moved back into position and crushed his right hand. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125903260 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinists |