Accident Summary Nr: 170587513 - Employee's arm amputated by meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125903112 | 11/29/1995 | 5411 | 0 | Maikong Market |
Abstract: Employee #1, a helper in the meat section of a retail market, was operating a Butcher Boy power-driven meat grinder. The guard on the feed chute had been partially cut off sometime in the past. He placed his hand down the feed and it became caught in the worm of the grinder, pulling part of his arm into it. His right arm was surgically amputated at midforearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125903112 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |