Accident Summary Nr: 170587331 - Employee killed when crushed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125901637 | 09/26/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Vista Murrieta |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered an 11 ft 8 in. trench to place a surveyor's rod at the bottom. The walls collapsed, crushing him to death. The trench was not protected from moving earth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125901637 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |