Accident Summary Nr: 170587273 - Employee killed in fall through false ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125902577 | 09/22/1995 | 7623 | 0 | Airwest Air Conditioning & Heating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an air conditioning installer, was attaching a section of duct to a rafter with a strap while standing on a plywood floor. Having completed this attachment, he stepped from the plywood floor to a section of suspended ceiling and fell through it 9 ft to the floor. He suffered a cerebral hemorrhage due to a skull fracture and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125902577 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |