Accident Summary Nr: 170587273 - Employee killed in fall through false ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170587273 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590257709/22/199576230Airwest Air Conditioning & Heating Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, an air conditioning installer, was attaching a section of duct to a rafter with a strap while standing on a plywood floor. Having completed this attachment, he stepped from the plywood floor to a section of suspended ceiling and fell through it 9 ft to the floor. He suffered a cerebral hemorrhage due to a skull fracture and died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, SUSPENDED CEILING, HEMORRHAGE, WORK RULES, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRAIN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125902577 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.