Accident Summary Nr: 170587240 - Employee fractures hip in fall from storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170587240 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590186809/12/199559840Diversified International

Abstract: Employee #1, a plant operator/truck driver at a propane LNG storage and distribution plant, was on top of one of the cylindrical storage tanks cutting a section of piping loose. He had secured one end of the piping with a rope and was cutting the pipe holder while holding onto a sprinkler pipe. As the holder was cut, the piping hit the sprinkler pipe and jarred Employee #1 loose. He fell approximately 15 ft to a concrete surface, fracturing his hip. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, STORAGE TANK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125901868 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported