Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170587232 - Employee Amputates Tip Of Thumb In Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 170587232 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025293708/04/199534290Tower Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a drill press to drill parts for a fishing reel. The gloves she was wearing hit the moving drill parts, catching her hand. The tip of her left thumb was amputated, for which she was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, glove, caught by, thumb, drill press, press operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120252937 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators