Accident Summary Nr: 170587182 - Employee killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120252473 | 07/18/1995 | 0783 | 0 | B & J Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming a palm tree at a height of 42 ft or more. He was using a power saw to cut off palm fronds. He reached around the tree to make a cut but, instead, cut off his climbing rope. Employee #1 fell to the ground. He sustained a concussion and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120252473 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |