Accident Summary Nr: 170587174 - Employee paralyzed when struck in head by flying crank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125900936 | 05/12/1995 | 5211 | 0 | Ganahl Lumber |
Abstract: Employee #1 had installed a new or different cutting head in a Mattison 226 moulding machine, used to produce finished wood moulding of various patterns for the building industry. Employee #1 used a metal machine crank that slips over the end of the spindle screw or shaft to adjust and set up the new cutting head. The crank should have been removed before starting the machine, but Employee #1 neglected to do so. When he pushed the START button, the crank flew off and struck him in the head. He received serious injuries and was taken to UCI Medical Center. He has since been transferred to Daniel Freeman Hospital's brain injury unit. Employee #1 is able to speak, but his speech is limited and he is paralyzed from the neck down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125900936 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |