Accident Summary Nr: 170587133 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125901082 | 05/19/1995 | 3465 | 0 | Boyds Wheels |
Abstract: Employee #1, the site supervisor for Boyds Wheels, a company of approximately 150 employees that makes custom cars and car parts, was applying rubbing rouge to a polishing wheel on a 10 HP stand-up lathe, manufactured by RCH supply in Vernon, CA. He was wearing jersey gloves on both hands. Employee #1 held the rouge bar in both hands, then pressed it against the spinning polishing wheel. The tip of his glove became entangled in the wheel and was forcefully removed. Employee #1's right third finger was amputated at the second joint. After the equipment was stopped, the glove was found wrapped around the polishing wheel. It was then that Employee #1 realized that he had suffered an injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125901082 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |