Accident Summary Nr: 170587067 - Employee burned while cutting diesel fuel tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120252341 | 07/10/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic supervisor, was using an air arc cutting device to remove a ladder attachment from the side of a diesel fuel tank on a 927 loader. The torch penetrated the tank and the employee was sprayed with diesel fuel, which ignited. He suffered third-degree burns to his left arm and hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120252341 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |