Accident Summary Nr: 170587042 - Roofer injured in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170587042 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590389801/09/199617610Royal Roofing Co

Abstract: Employee 1, a roofer, was replacing the underlayer on a flat roof, removing one 4 ft by 8 ft sheet of plywood at a time. He was working on removing 50 sheets, which had been set on rafters 24 in. apart. When Employee #1 lifted the last sheet off, he stepped through the hole that was created. He fell to the concrete floor below, sustaining a skull fracture and back and leg injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, ROOF OPENING, ROOF PANEL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125903898 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers