Accident Summary Nr: 170587034 - Employee injured in fall through hole in roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125903716 | 03/29/1996 | 5211 | 0 | Abc Supply Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering supplies to a roofing contractor at a work site. He was on the roof, unloading the supplies from a conveyor belt, when he removed a pallet that was covering a 2 ft square hole. Employee #1 stepped into the hole and fell 26 ft, landing on a concrete floor. He sustained fractures to his right leg, wrist, and jaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125903716 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |