Accident Summary Nr: 170587034 - Employee injured in fall through hole in roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170587034 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590371603/29/199652110Abc Supply Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering supplies to a roofing contractor at a work site. He was on the roof, unloading the supplies from a conveyor belt, when he removed a pallet that was covering a 2 ft square hole. Employee #1 stepped into the hole and fell 26 ft, landing on a concrete floor. He sustained fractures to his right leg, wrist, and jaw.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, LEG, TRUCK DRIVER, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125903716 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy