Accident Summary Nr: 170586994 - FALL - LADDER WAS KNOCKED OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 170586994 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012727902/15/199449110Southern California Edison

Abstract: Four employees of an electric utility were replacing the damaged base insulator of a 220-kilovolt circuit breaker. They had positioned two ladders; one on each side of the circuit breaker. One of these ladders was supported by the circuit breaker's head, and one of the employees was working from it. Another employee was working below from the other ladder, which was resting on the metal structure. The base insulator broke because of the extra load imposed on it. As a result, the circuit breaker, the ladder resting on it, and the employee on that ladder fell down some distance until the breaker was caught up by a boom sling. This caused the ladder below to collapse, and the employee who was on it fell. He suffered several broken bones and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, OVERLOADED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120127279 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations