Accident Summary Nr: 170586952 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER CUBICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112128012 | 10/06/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Tic The Industrial Company |
Abstract: An electrician was working on a 12-kilovolt circuit breaker. He was inside the circuit breaker cubicle, working on the controls of the breaker. No lockout procedure had been followed, and the input terminals were not guarded. An electrical fault developed between exposed phases of the supply side of the circuit breaker, and the ensuing electric arc burned the electrician. The employee was hospitalized with third-degree burns to his face, body, and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112128012 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |