Accident Summary Nr: 170586952 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER CUBICLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170586952 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212801210/06/199317310Tic The Industrial Company

Abstract: An electrician was working on a 12-kilovolt circuit breaker. He was inside the circuit breaker cubicle, working on the controls of the breaker. No lockout procedure had been followed, and the input terminals were not guarded. An electrical fault developed between exposed phases of the supply side of the circuit breaker, and the ensuing electric arc burned the electrician. The employee was hospitalized with third-degree burns to his face, body, and arms.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SWITCHGEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112128012 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians