Accident Summary Nr: 170586903 - Employee's foot broken when caught in screw conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170586903 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12011520907/15/19934789487110Mountain Water Ice Company

Abstract: At about 11:45 a.m. on June 14, 1993, Employee #1 was operating an ice machine. He was standing at the end of the machine when he put his foot on the end of the screw conveyor. The cover was loose and fell off, and Employee #1's foot then came into contact with the screw. The machine was stopped and his foot was removed from the machine. He was hospitalized with broken bones of his left foot and lower leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COVER, SCREW CONVEYOR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, UNGUARDED, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120115209 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous plant and system operators