Accident Summary Nr: 170586788 - Employee slips and falls from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170586788 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11984222711/10/199317610Cary Cisterna Dba Alpine Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 10, 1993, in Inglewood, California, Employee #1 slipped on a roof pitched at approximately 7:12 and slid off the edge, approximately 10 feet above the ground. He was transported to Daniel Freeman Memorial Hospital, where he was found to have a ruptured spinal disc and spinal fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SPINE, WORK RULES, SLIP, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119842227 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported