Accident Summary Nr: 170586770 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170586770 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003660308/25/199417110Advanco Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 6, 1994, Employee #1 was working on a ladder at the Hyperion Sewage Treatment Plant, Los Angeles, CA. When he unlashed the ladder, the upper section suddenly slid down, causing Employee #1 to fall. He was taken to Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Hospital for treatment of fractures of the lower back and left wrist. The fall occurred either because of the poor condition of the ladder or because the ladder was not adjusted to a correct length with the latches locked.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120036603 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters