Accident Summary Nr: 170586432 - Employee's fingertip amputated in heat sealer

Accident Summary Nr: 170586432 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012804605/24/199437210Mcdonnell Douglas

Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on May 13, 1994, Employee #1 was using the Vertrod heat sealer located on the third floor mezzanine in building 54 to seal the edges of the Mylar cover which makes the aircraft blanket used in the aircraft fuselage. While Employee #1 was holding the edge of the Mylar in the point of operation, he pressed the foot switch. The sealer came down and caught his left middle fingertip in the machine. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of 1/2 in. soft tissue to the finger, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAT, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION, SEALING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120128046 Hospitalized injury Amputation Upholsterers