Accident Summary Nr: 170586432 - Employee's fingertip amputated in heat sealer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120128046 | 05/24/1994 | 3721 | 0 | Mcdonnell Douglas |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on May 13, 1994, Employee #1 was using the Vertrod heat sealer located on the third floor mezzanine in building 54 to seal the edges of the Mylar cover which makes the aircraft blanket used in the aircraft fuselage. While Employee #1 was holding the edge of the Mylar in the point of operation, he pressed the foot switch. The sealer came down and caught his left middle fingertip in the machine. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of 1/2 in. soft tissue to the finger, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120128046 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Upholsterers |