Accident Summary Nr: 170586416 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY DUMP TRUCK TAILGATE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120127972 | 04/01/1994 | 4581 | 0 | Long Beach City Of Airport |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 23, 1994, Employee #1 was in the process of removing some bolts and nuts from a tailgate on dump truck Number 1319. After the bolts were removed the tailgate fell, striking Employee #1 on his right leg. Employee #1 received a broken right leg for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120127972 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |