Accident Summary Nr: 170586382 - Employee's hand is amputated after caught in press nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 170586382 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12012724612/13/199327520R R Donnelley & Sons Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 12, 1994, Employee #1 was seriously injured while operating a printing press. He was required to remove the moving parts guard from a large printing press and to insert papers into the nip point of the large rotating cylinders. Employee #1 was inserting papers into the nip point when the paper jammed at the nip point. While attempting to unjam the papers, Employee #1's left hand was caught by the revolving cylinders. Employee #1's left hand was amputated.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CYLINDER, WORK RULES, JAMMED, NIP POINT, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120127246 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified