Accident Summary Nr: 170586366 - Employee's finger amputated by falling dock plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120121025 | 06/22/1995 | 9999 | 0 | Nabisco Biscuit Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for Nabisco Biscuit Company, had just finished unloading an order at Savons. Employee #1's truck bed was 40 in. high. The scissor lift loading dock was 10 in. from the ground. The scissor lift had a dock plate attached to it that was 23 1/2 in. long. Since the dock plates did not reach the truck bed, the plates rested on the truck's bumpers. As Employee #1 was removing the dock plates, they slipped from his hand and fell onto and amputated his left middle finger. Employee #1 was not trained on how to use the lift. The lift did not have a safety chain attached to it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120121025 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |