Accident Summary Nr: 170586358 - Employee injured in fall from garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112130018 | 05/19/1995 | 4212 | 0 | Western Waste |
Abstract: Employee #1, employed by an employment agency, was assigned to work at Western Waste as a laborer/helper. His supervisor at Western Waste worked as a driver. Employee #1 and his supervisor had finished their route and dumped their trash at the Carson Transfer Station. They were pulling out of the yard. As his supervisor was making a left hand turn, Employee #1 fell out of the Peterbilt truck, #13-1719. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his head. He was also experiencing syncope and hypoxia. Causal factors include not wearing seat belts and securing the safety chain to the doorway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112130018 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Garbage collectors |