Accident Summary Nr: 170586358 - Employee injured in fall from garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170586358 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11213001805/19/199542120Western Waste

Abstract: Employee #1, employed by an employment agency, was assigned to work at Western Waste as a laborer/helper. His supervisor at Western Waste worked as a driver. Employee #1 and his supervisor had finished their route and dumped their trash at the Carson Transfer Station. They were pulling out of the yard. As his supervisor was making a left hand turn, Employee #1 fell out of the Peterbilt truck, #13-1719. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his head. He was also experiencing syncope and hypoxia. Causal factors include not wearing seat belts and securing the safety chain to the doorway.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, SAFETY LATCH, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, LACERATION, SEAT BELT, FALL, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112130018 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Garbage collectors